Vanilla Essential Oil

$7

• 100% Essential Oil
• Mexico
• Vanilla planifolia 100% 2-fold oleoresin, solvent extracted from the fermented bean.

Aroma: Fermented vanilla beans have a very complex flavour bouquet with more than 250 aroma components. “Bourbon Vanilla" is the term used for high-grade beans of vanilla planifolia cured and fermented according to the process used on the Bourbon Islands in the Indian Ocean.

Description: Vanilla is a perennial herbaceous climbing vine that can grow up to 25 meters (82 feet) high and takes up to 18 months to produce its first flowers. The small yellow-green orchid blooms for only a few hours before wilting unless it is naturally pollinated by insects - a rare occurrence - or hand-pollinated by workers.

History: The Totonacs of Veracruz, Mexico are credited as its first cultivators of vanilla bean. In the 1400s The Aztecs showed the Spaniards how vanilla could sweeten their chocolate and perfume their cigars, and the long, dark vanilla beans became part of the Spanish empire's rich colonial trade as early as the middle of the sixteenth century.

Common Uses: Vanilla Absolute is popular for its aphrodisiac properties. It is a comforting, calming oil that promotes love and peace.

Studies on vanillin suggest it contains strong antioxidant and antibacterial properties, and even cancer or tumour-fighting abilities. Some other health benefits of vanilla include the following.

Increased libido: Since ancient times, vanilla has been regarded as an aphrodisiac. However, ongoing aromatherapy studies suggest that vanilla may increase sexual desire by boosting testosterone levels in men. A 1970s study also claimed that the majority of its participants believed that vanilla had cured their impotency. While there is no concrete evidence to prove this, experts believe that the aroma of vanilla does induce feelings of pleasure and satiation.

Skin disorders: Antibacterial properties of vanillin help cleanse skin problems such as pimples and acne. Moreover, the antioxidant properties of vanilla help fight the damage caused by free radicals. It may even help slow signs of ageing. The cosmetic industry uses vanilla both for its fragrance as well as anti-ageing properties.

Consistency: Thick and viscous, solid at room temperature. The bottle should be placed in a hot water bath in order for the absolute to liquefy.

Colour: Dark brown to black-brown paste.
Note: Middle to base
Strength of Aroma: Medium.
Blends well with: Bergamot, Grapefruit, Lemon, Mandarin, Orange, Sandalwood, Tangerine, and Ylang-ylang.

 

Note: Vanilla 10 Fold is immiscible in water and oil; soluble in ethanol only, it will leave a sediment. This product contains vanillin, an organic aldehyde that will affect the colour in soaps and body-care products. Not suitable for candle use. Avoid very high concentrations in skin-care products. It is recommended that this oil be stored in dark amber, blue or green glass bottles as it has been found to dissolve aluminum bottles.

 

Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with the eyes should be avoided.



You may also like

Recently viewed