Turmeric Essential Oil

$8

Curcuma longa rhizomes, steam distilled, from India.

Aroma: Turmeric essential oil has the same spicy, fresh woods aroma as the powdered spice used in Eastern cuisine. Many would argue that the oil is more brilliant, and more delicious.

History: The traditional use of turmeric was in India as an antiseptic. It has been in very wide use by women for skin care, particularly to discourage facial hair and acne. Turmeric is also well known as a domestic spice around the world.

Colour: Yellow to slightly Yellow Green

Common Uses: Turmeric essential oil is viewed as a strong relaxant and balancer. It also has historical applications as an antiseptic, and for skin care use against acne and facial hair in women.

I use turmeric in curry bath salts and tub truffles for the grounding, spicy scent and skin benefits. - TTF

Consistency: Thin

Note: Base

Strength of Aroma: Medium

Cautions: Turmeric has potential irritating and toxic effects when used in large concentrations.

You may also like

Recently viewed