Burn with charcoal or in a fire. You can also sprinkle a couple nuggets on the top of a plain candle to add aroma as the candle burns. TYPES OF RESINS: Amber Resin Amber Resin is delightfully aromatic intoxicating the senses with it's wonderfully rich scent. Because of it's divine fragrance,...
Burn with charcoal or in a fire. You can also sprinkle a couple nuggets on the top of a plain candle to add aroma as the candle burns.
TYPES OF RESINS:
Amber Resin is delightfully aromatic intoxicating the senses with it's wonderfully rich scent. Because of it's divine fragrance, it has been considered as a sacred temple powder often referred to as "Nectar of the Gods" or "Ambrosia". Spiritually, amber is used for meditation, healing, purification, luck, love, emotional and spiritual balancing, and as an aphrodisiac. Can be worn topically but test first for skin sensitivities.
Copal is a name given to tree resins from a variety of genera; many of which are identified with the aromatic resins used by the cultures of pre-Columbian Mesoamerica as ceremonially burned incense. More generally, the term copal describes resinous substances in an intermediate stage of polymerization and hardening between "gummier" resins and amber. The word copal is derived from the Nahuatl word copalli, meaning "incense". Copal has long been used in ancient Maya and Aztec ceremonies as a ritual offering to the gods. It is still used by a number of indigenous people in southern Mexico and Central America during sweat lodge ceremonies as well as sacred mushroom ceremonies. Copal is also found in East Africa and Indonesia.
Dragon’s blood is a resin produced by the rattan palm tree, Daemonorops draco. It is native to Southeast Asia, appearing in tropical and subtropical climates and occurring on the Malay Archipelago, specifically cultivated in Sumatra. There are in fact many red resins colloquially known as dragon’s blood, many of which possess different properties and come from entirely different plants. The resin of Daemonorops draco is the most commercially available, and is the species provided by Mountain Rose Herbs.
Frankincense (Boswellia sacra) and the oil produced from it has been known for its magical powers and its ability to improve communication with the creator in the Middle East for thousands of years before it was made a gift of to Christ by the Magi. There are over 52 references to it in the Bible. Egyptian records show a great many references to it including its use in cosmetics, perfumes and as an embalming agent. The harvest of gums and resins takes place during the dry season, as they are easily damaged by rain. A number of incisions are made into the bark, and the gum resins are allowed to ooze out and solidify for a few weeks. The harvesters then return to each tree to collect the resin. The resins are then transported to local villages where they are further dried in the shade.
With its smoky, earthy scent, myrrh has a long history as a favorite among all cultures going back to its first discovery in the far reaches of time. A native to Ethiopia and Somalia, it has been used as long ago as 3000 BCE by the Egyptians in embalming, and as an incense burned during cremations and funerals to disguise any foul odors up through the 15th century. Myrrh is said to be one of the key ingredients in the mythical Egyptian perfume Kyphi. It has also been used to anoint kings, and scent fabrics for those traveling to holy places. Myrrh has had a great value throughout time; the Romans even valued it as much as gold, using it as security for monetary debts.
Gum Arabic is a mix of random tears and cuts. It has a dusty golden brown appearance. It originates in Kenya. Common names are Gum Acacia or Acacia Arabica. Botanical names are Acacia Senegal or Vachellia seyal.