Neem Carrier Oil

$14

A versatile ingredient for your DIY applications. Use it to make your own cosmetics, toothpastes, soaps or dog shampoo. Often used as a safe and effective insecticide without harming beneficial earth worms.

Certified Kosher and Vegan.
Country of origin: India

  • Carrier Oil
  • Azadirachta indica
  • Cold Pressed, unrefined from seeds


Description:
 
Neem oil is an extract of the neem tree. Some practitioners of traditional Chinese and Ayurvedic medicine use neem oil to treat conditions ranging from ulcers to fungal infections. Neem carrier oil has been reputed for its cleansing properties. It is known to be rich in fatty acids and glycerides and provides an excellent natural moisturizing base for skin care formulation. This oil has been used for centuries in traditional Indian Medicine to aid in improving topical skin conditions.

Color: Yellowish green to dark brown liquid.

Aromatic Description: Neem Carrier Oil has an earthy, green smell with slight nutty scent towards the end.
Common Uses: up to 10% in skin care formulations.
Consistency: Neem Carrier Oil is very viscous, and it gets solid in the cold. Simply heat it in a hot water bath in order to thin it out.
Absorption: Does not absorb easily into the skin.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. Please refer to the Certificate of Analysis for current Best Before Date.

Cautions: None Known.

Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.

 

You may also like

Recently viewed