Castor Carrier Oil

$6
  • Carrier Oil
  • Cold Pressed
  • Ricinus communis, extracted from seeds

History: In ancient Egypt, castor oil was burned as fuel in lamps, used as a natural remedy to treat ailments like eye irritation and even given to pregnant women to stimulate labor.

Description: Castor oil is one of the few oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent. It also acts as a protective barrier on your skin or hair that will protect against harsh environmental conditions. Castor oil is a multi-purpose vegetable oil that people have used for thousands of years. However, the heating process that castor oil undergoes deactivates it, allowing the oil to be used safely. Castor oil has a number of medicinal, industrial and pharmaceutical uses. It's commonly used as an additive in foods, medications and skin care products, as well as an industrial lubricant and biodiesel fuel component. Castor oil remains a popular natural treatment for common conditions like constipation and skin ailments and is commonly used in natural beauty products.

Colour: Light Yellow

Aroma: Castor has a characteristic scent.

Common Uses: Castor oil is used in massage, aromatherapy, and in manufacturing (particularly as a conditioning agent in hair care products).

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Absorption: By design, Castor oil will remain on the surface of the skin, acting as a barrier. It is, therefore, a great addition to lip balms, sunscreens and ointments.

Shelf life: Castor oil is slow to go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 6 Months to 1 Year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

You may also like

Recently viewed