Jojoba Golden Carrier Oil

$9
    Description: Jojoba oil comes from the beans of a shrub like plant, mild odor, it is favored as a carrier oil due to its molecular stability. The absorption properties of this oil are similar to our skins own sebum making it great for the skin and scalp treatments. Jojoba oil may become cloudy and solidify as the temperature drops. This is a normal process that occurs from the hardening of the fats and waxes, and it will become stable at or around room temperature.  Jojoba seeds produce an oil that is rare in that it is an extremely long (C36–C46) straight-chain wax ester and not a triglyceride, making jojoba and its derivative jojoba esters more similar to whale oil and than to traditional vegetable oils. Because Jojoba is not an oil but rather a wax, its shelf life and stability is considerably higher then most oils and rancidity is very rarely a concern.

    Colour: Golden is Yellow.

    Aroma: Jojoba golden has a slight fresh oil scent.

    Common Uses: Jojoba can be added to other carrier oils in order to extend shelf lives and has become a common oil in aromatherapy because of its excellent skin care properties.

    Native Americans discovered the importance and versatility of jojoba. During the early 18th century Jesuit missionaries on the Baja California Peninsula observed indigenous peoples heating jojoba seeds to soften them. They then used a mortar and pestle to create a salve or buttery substance. The latter was applied to the skin and hair to heal and condition. The O'odham people of the Sonoran Desert treat burns with an antioxidant salve made from a paste of the jojoba nut. Pregnant women eat jojoba seeds to ease childbirth, and jojoba can be nourishing in emergencies.

    Absorption: Jojoba creates a barrier but will leave a satiny finish.

    Shelf life: Jojoba has an indefinite shelf life for all intents and purposes.

    It is also important to note that Jojoba may go cloudy in cool temperatures. It will return to its clear state with warming. This is natural as the phospholipids (natural components of most vegetable oils) hydrate and precipitate out of suspension. The sediment is actually extremely high in beneficial vitamin E and will only create problems if the oil is heated to extreme temperatures where they will darken and precipitate out of suspension. Any sediment can be decanted out wherever practical.

    Cautions: None Known.

    • Organic
    • Argentina
    • Simmondsia chinensis, Cold Pressed

    You may also like

    Recently viewed